Connect with Stuart! 

               

                

Stuart is a graduate of Flinders University in South Australia with a Bachelor of Languages Degree and a Honours Degree Bachelor of Arts. He is in the final semester of his Master of Language Studies Degree.

Stuart is pictured here with his Honours Degree thesis investigation of la bande dessinée, specifically, the adventures of Tintin and his creator. Stuart has furthered his investigation of the literature in his Masters Degree thesis investigation of the issues of human rights and racism in the Tintin albums and other comic book literature.

Stuart can be booked as a keynote speaker at your event via this website.

Tuesday
Mar272018

Race Results History

"Most appreciative thanks to FlindersOne Sport - Flinders University for their sponsorship of my 2017/18 multi-sport season!"


Past Events

Memorable Placings

2016 Winner - Silversands Sprint Distance Triathlon, Apr 3 (ag) 4th outright  

2016 Winner - Gatti Sports Triathlon Series, Jan 10 (ag) 3rd outright

2016 Second Place - Summer Time Trial Series race, Jan 6 

2015/16 Second place - Summer Time Trial Series race 9, Dec 2

2015/16 Winner - Summer Time Trial Series race 8, Nov 25

2015/16  Winner - Summer Time Trial Series race 7, Nov 18

2015/16 Second place - Summer Time Trial Series race 6, Nov 11

2015/16  Ninth place - World Duathlon Championships, Oct 18 (AG)

(Including fastest bike leg!)

2015/16  Winner - Flinders University running race, Oct 14 (outright)

2015/16  Second place - Summer Time Trial Series race 1, Oct 7

2015  Bronze medal - Southern Districts Road Cycling Championships, Sept 13 

2015  Winner - Athletics SA 5km Espy running race, April 11 (ag) 3rd outright 

2015  Winner - Gatti Sports Triathlon, March 29 (ag) 10th outright

2015  Outright Summer Time Trial series champion

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 21 (Mar 18) finale

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 20 (Mar 11)

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 19 (Mar 4)

2015  Winner - Bike Society Triathlon series - Moana, Mar 1 (ag) 

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 17 (Feb 18) 

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 16 (Feb 4)

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 15 (Jan 28)

2015  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 13 (Jan 14)

2015 Second place - Summer Time Trial series - Race 12 (Jan 7)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 9 (Dec 3)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 8 (Nov 26

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 6 (Nov 12)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 4 (Oct 29)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 3 (Oct 22)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 2 (Oct 15)

2014  Winner - Summer Time Trial series - Race 1 (Oct 8)

2014  Gold medal - Southern Districts Road Race Championships (August 31) cat 4

2014  Winner - Triathlon SA State Triathlon Series Championship (ag)

2014  Fastest time - Adelaide Duathlon Series team event (teamed with Belinda Richardson) July 13

2014  Silver medal - Southern Districts Individual Time Trial Championships (May 25) cat 4

2014  Winner - Silversands Multisport Festival sprint distance Triathlon (April 6) (ag)3rd outright

2014  Winner - Outright series champion, Summer Time Trial Series (April 2)

2014  Winner - Southern Districts Summer Time Trial Series (race 21) March 19

2014  Winner - The Peter Nelson Team Time Trial Champs (March 9)Teamed with David Walker

2014  Winner - Southern Districts Summer Time Trial Series (race 19) March 5

2014  Winner - Euston Grand Prix Triathlon - March 2 (ag)

2014  Winner - Gatti Sports Triathlon Series - Race 5, Feb 23 (ag)3rd outright

2014  Winner - Southern Districts Summer Time Trial Series (race 15) Feb 5

2014  Winner - Gatti Sports Triathlon Series - Race 3, Jan 12 (ag)

2014  Winner - Bike Society Triathlon Series - Race 3, Jan 5 (ag)

2013 Winner - South Australian Age Group Aquathlon Championships - Dec 28 (ag)

2013  Winner - Bike Society Triathlon Series - Race 2, Dec 15 (ag) 

2013  Winner - South Australian Age Group Triathlon Championships (sprint distance) Dec 1 (ag)

2013  Winner - South Australian Age Group Duathlon Championships - Oct 20 (ag)

2013  Winner - Southern Districts Summer Time Trial Series - Race 1, Oct 9

2013  Winner - Triathlon SA Long Course Duathlon - Sept 22 (ag)

2013  Silver medal - Southern Districts Road Race Championships - Sept 8 (ag)

2013 Winner - SAMA 9km running race - August 31 (outright win)

2013 Winner - SAMA South Australian Road Running Championships - July 27 (ag) 2nd outright

2013 Winner - SAMA South Australian 21.1km Half Marathon Championships - July 13 (ag) 2nd outright

2013  Outright Second - Southern Districts 35km Team Time Trial (July 7) Teamed with Pat Houweling

2013  Bronze medal - SAVCA South Australian Time Trial Championships (June 2, cat 4)

2013 Winner - The Peter Nelson Team Time Trial Champs (April 28)Teamed with Pat Houweling

2013 Outright Series Champion - Summer Time Trial Series!

2013 Second Place Summer Time Trial Series race 16 (March 20)

2013 Winner S.A.M.A. South Australian Athletics Championships (3,000 mtrs - 45-49)Mar 15

2013 Third place Summer Time Trial Series race 15 (March 13) 

2013 Winner S.A.M.A. South Australian Athletics Championships (10,000 mtrs - Outright win) Mar 10

2013 2nd place Summer Time Trial Series race 14 (March 6)

2013 2nd place  Summer Time Trial Series race 13 (Feb 27)

2013  Winner, Gatti Sports Triathlon (Feb 24) Outright winner of the short course event

2013 Third Place, Summer Time Trial Series Race 12 (Feb 20)  

2013 Winner, Summer Time Trial Series Race 11 (Feb 13)

2013 Winner, Summer Time Trial Series Race 10 (Feb 6) 

2013  Third place Southern Districts 51km graded bike race (Feb 3)A grade rider

2013 Second Place Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 9 (Jan 30) 

2013 Winner, Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 8 (Jan 23) 

2013 Second place Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 7 (Jan 16)

2013 Second place Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 6 (Jan 9)

2013 Third place Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 5 (Jan 2)

2012 Second Place  Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 4 (Dec 19)

2012 Third Place  Southern Districts graded, 51km bike race (A Grade) Dec 16

2012 Winner       Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 3 (Dec 12 - 2012)

2012  Second Place    Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 2 (Dec 5 - 2012) 

2012  Winner         Southern Districts Time Trial Series Race 1 (Nov 2012)

2012    Awarded third place overall (open category) for the Adelaide Duathlon Series

2012    Winner        Hammer Nutrition Adelaide Duathlon Series Race 3 (40-49) long course

2012    Winner        S.A.M.A. South Australian 10km Championships (45-49) 1st outright

2012   Winner       Hammer Nutrition Adelaide Duathlon Series Race 2 (40-49) long course

2012   Winner        S.A.M.A. South Australian 1/2 marathon championships (45-49) 2nd outright

2012   Winner        Hammer Nutrition Adelaide Duathlon Series Race 1 (40-49) long course

2012  Winner       S.A.M.A. South Australian cross country running championships (45-49)

2012    Winner       The Southern Districts age group time trial championships (45-49)

2012    Second       The Peter Nelson 2 up invitational 35km time trial (teamed with Mark Smith)

2012   Winner       South Australian Trail Running Championships 6km race (open)

2012    Second        Southern Vets Division 1 - 50km handicap bike race

2012   Winner      S A Road Runners Club Normanville 5km race (open)

2012     Third          Southern Vets Time Trial series race  (Feb 15)

2012     Third          S A Road Runners Club Dolphin Run 5km race (Open Elite category)

2012     Winner     Southern Vets Time Trial series race (Jan 25)

2012    Winner      Gatti Sports Triathlon Series race three (short course event)

2011    Winner      Koffee 'N' Snax 57km graded cycling race (McLaren Flat)

2011    Winner       South Australian Duathlon championships (45-49 Category)
2010     Third           S. A. Road Runners Club,10km Christmas Classic (Open Elite)

2009     Winner      S. A. Road Runners Club, River Run Classic Race 15km (Open Elite)                          

2009     Winner       Adelaide Half Marathon (40 - 49 Category)

2009     Winner       Mothers day classic 7.6km run (45-49 Category)

2009      Second        Run Melbourne Half Marathon (40 - 45 Category)

2008      Second        Run Melbourne Half Marathon (40 - 45 Category)

2001      Third           Victor Harbor Triathlon (Team Event)

2001      Third           Southern Vets Cycling Club, 67km scratch race (B Grade)

2001      Third           Southern Vets Cycling Club Time Trial Championships (35 - 39 Category)

2000      Second       The Sri Chinmoy Road Running Series - Race one (10km event - open elite)

2000     Winner      The Sri Chinmoy Road Running Series - Race two (10km Event - open elite)

2000     Winner      The Sam White Memorial Short Course Triathlon (35 - 39 Category) 

2000     Second      The Sri Chinmoy Australian Ultra Marathon Championships - 12 hour Category (Open) 

2000      Third            Gatti Sports Triathlon Series race 5 Short course event (Open Elite Category)

2000     Winner      Gatti Sports Triathlon Series race 3 Short course event (35-39 Category)


1999     Winner      The Sri Chinmoy Australian Ultra Marathon Championships -
6 hr Category (open)

1999      Second       SA Road Runners Club, Christmas Classic (Open Elite Category)  

1999      Third          SA Road Runners Club, 30km race (SARRC To Sydney - Open Elite Category)

1999     Winner       Standish Cycles Duathlon Series race 4 (35 - 39 Category)

1999     Winner     The Australian Team selection race for the World Duathlon Championships (35 - 39 Category)

1999     Winner
    The Twin Peaks Cycling Classic, South Australias Mountain Classic Cycling Race.Fastest time and first across the line starting 9 minutes past go!  

1988     Second      Australian Army Athletics Championships 5000 metres (New South Wales)

1985     Winner     New South Wales State Road Running Championships (Stuarts first win!)